Chemical-Pharma.com|Contact us|Inquiry Online|FAQ Chinese German Japanese Korean Arabic Russian

 
Home Page > Cosmetic ingredients > for Skin Care and Hair

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Main Uses Whitening and anti-Aging
CAS Number: 129499-78-1
Molecular Formula: C12H18O11
Molecular Weight: 338.26472
Price (USD) * Get Latest Price
Synonyms: Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside, Ascorbyl Glucoside, AA2G; Ascorbyl Glucoside powder
Production Standard: Enterprise Standard
Packing Size: 25kg /Drum, 1kg /Bags, 100g/bag

Ascorbyl Glucoside

 

Product information

Appearance and Properties:

White crystalline powder, odorless, odorless. easily soluble in water

Usage and Dosage:

0.5—2%,

Technical Specifications:


Items

Specification

Appearance:

White, cream-colored powder / crystalline powder without odor

Identification:

Should conform with standards

Melting Point

158~163ºC

Specific Rotation :

+186.0~+188.0

Appearance of solution

Transparent liquid

Color phase (5% solution,  400nm, 10mm):

0.010 max

 Heavy metals

≤ 20 ppm

Arsenic (As2O3)

≤ 2 ppm

Free ascorbic acid and free glucose

≤ 0.1%

Loss on drying

≤ 1.0 %

Residue on ignition

≤ 0.2%

Assay

≥ 98.0%


Description and Application:

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a natural active substance containing vitamin C structure, which overcomes the discoloration and instability of vitamin C. After acting on the skin, vitamin C is slowly released, which can effectively exert its ability to inhibit melanin, dilute skin color and reduce Pigmentation. Ascorbyl glucoside also has the effect of brightening the skin, resisting oxidation, delaying skin aging, and protecting the skin in sunscreen products.

1 - inhibit the formation of melanin;
2 - Reduction of the formed melanin (blemish);
3 - Preventive effects of UV-induced skin damage (erythema and pigmentation);
4 - inhibit lipid peroxidation (clearing oxygen free radicals) caused by ultraviolet radiation;
5 - Whitening effect (antioxidation, inhibition of tyrosinase activity);
6 - Maintain skin elasticity (promotes collagen synthesis);
7 - Prevent skin inflammation and photoaging (clearing hydroxyl radicals).

Application: Ascorbyl glucoside is mainly used as a skin lightening agent and whitening agent in high-grade cosmetics.

More Information:

If you need more information or documents, such as Ascorbyl Glucoside for sale price and Minimum Order Quantity, or How/where to buy Ascorbyl Glucoside from China and ship to Canada, UK, Australia, USA, Please feel free to send us an Email or Online inquiry.

Send Inquiry Online

Welcome to contact us by Online Inquiry. We will get back to you by E-mail ASAP.




 
Biotain Pharma Co., Limited is a professional and reliable manufacturer and supplier of Cosmetic Ingredients . Our products have sold to Australia, European and American countries. Like the skin care Ingredients Chlorphenesin , Ascorbyl Glucoside and Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate , our Cosmetic Ingredients comply with the USP/EP/BP/JP standard specification.

Contact Us

  • Biotain Pharma Co., Ltd.
  • Tel: (+86) 1355 9279 514
  • Fax: (+86) 592 523 6275
  • Email:
  • Work Time ( GMT +8 ):
  •    9:00 AM - 6:00 PM, (Monday - Friday)