Chemical-Pharma.com|Contact us|Inquiry Online|FAQ Chinese German Japanese Korean Arabic Russian

 
Home Page > Cosmetic ingredients > for Skin Care and Hair

Arbutin powder

Main Uses Whitening and anti-Freckle
CAS Number: 497-76-7
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25
Price (USD) * Get Latest Price
Synonyms: Beta-Arbutin, 4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranoside, Natural Arbutin extract,; Natural Arbutin powder
Production Standard: Enterprise Standard
Packing Size: 25kg /Drum, 1kg /Bags, 100g/bag

Arbutin powder

 

Product information

Appearance and Properties:

White or off-white crystalline powder. Soluble in water and ethanol.

Usage and Dosage:

0.5~3%, Dissolve the product in its 4 times deionized water and heat it to 60℃ then add it to the emulsified cream.

Technical Specifications:


Item

Specification

Appearance

White or almost white crystal powder

Solubility

Solution water 1:10

Melting point

199.0-201.0℃

Identification

Positive

Clarity of solution

≤II reference suspension

PH

5.0-7.0

Specific rotation

-64º - -66º

Loss on drying

≤0.5%

Ash

≤0.1%

Heavy metals

≤0.002%

Hydroquinone

Can’t examine out

Assay [by HPLC]

≥99.0%

Microbiologicals

Bacteria: ≤300CPU
Fungi: ≤100CPU

Recommend dosage

1~3% 

Shelf Life

3 years


Description and Application:

Arbutin can quickly penetrate into the skin and effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin and block the formation of melanin without affecting the cell proliferation concentration. Directly combine with tyrosinase by itself, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, Thereby reducing skin pigmentation, eliminating pigmentation and freckles.

Arbutin does not produce toxic, irritating or sensitizing side effects on melanocytes, but also has the effects of sterilization and anti-inflammatory. Achieve whitening, freckle, moisturizing, soft, wrinkle, anti-inflammatory effects. The world's beauty experts recognize that arbutin is today's leading skin decolorizing component. It is the most safe and effective whitening raw material popular today, and it is also the ideal skin whitening and freckle active agent in the 21st century.

Adding arbutin to the hair conditioner can inhibit the growth of dandruff. The arbutin can be combined with the amphoteric surfactant cation to reduce skin irritation, some even non-irritating, and can control the adhesion of the surfactant. .

More Information:

If you need more information or documents, such as Arbutin powder for sale price and Minimum Order Quantity, or How/where to buy Arbutin powder from China and ship to Canada, UK, Australia, USA, Please feel free to send us an Email or Online inquiry.

Send Inquiry Online

Welcome to contact us by Online Inquiry. We will get back to you by E-mail ASAP.




 
Biotain Pharma Co., Limited is a professional and reliable manufacturer and supplier of Cosmetic Ingredients . Our products have sold to Australia, European and American countries. Like the skin care Ingredients 40% Glabridin powder , Arbutin powder and alpha-Arbutin powder , our Cosmetic Ingredients comply with the USP/EP/BP/JP standard specification.

Contact Us

  • Biotain Pharma Co., Ltd.
  • Tel: (+86) 1355 9279 514
  • Fax: (+86) 592 523 6275
  • Email:
  • Work Time ( GMT +8 ):
  •    9:00 AM - 6:00 PM, (Monday - Friday)